The school has a governing body whose job it is to work closely with the Headteacher and Pathfinder Schools Trust Board in ensuring the smooth running of the school. The Governors help decide school policy, consult and advise on the curriculum, monitor finance, appoint staff, fix salaries, arbitrate on matters of discipline and generally take a full part in the life of the school.

The governing body has representatives from the Community, the teachers and staff and the parents. Parent governors are elected by the parents and serve a four year period.
The governors meet every term to discuss school issues. All meetings are minuted and the minutes are available for inspection. Small sub committees meet regularly to oversee on-going issues.

Governors can be contacted on email address: .  Please ensure all queries or concerns have been resolved by the school following the complaints guidance listed on the website.

GOVERNING BODY DETAILS

Including governors whose appointment ended within the previous acedemic year 

Current Governor Information

Governor Name

Date appointed

Term of Office

Date they stepped down (if applicable)

Appointed by

Type of Governor (Parent, Community, Staff)

* Committee they attend

Laura Buckley

01/09/2019 4 Years HeadTeacher

Malcolm Toovey

26/02/2018 4 Years Governors Chair Finance, Resources and Staffing, Quality and Standards, Maths Lead
Sarah Adams 29/01/2018 4 Years Governors Vice Chair Safeguarding and Inclusion

Jo Watson

02/12/2013

4 Years

Staff

Staff

Community

Sarah Burberry

31/03/2017

4 Years

Staff

Staff

Safeguarding and Inclusion, Pupil Premuim 

Chris Francis

28/04/2017

4 Years

Governors

Community

Finance, Resources and Staffing

Tina Rippon

09/01/2018 4 Years  Governors Community Safeguarding and Inclusion. LAC

Vicky Fletcher

19/06/2017

4 Years

Governors

Parent

Quality and Standards, Sports and Literacy Lead 

Sean Thomas

23/09/2019 4 Years Governors Parent  Finance, Resources and Staffing
Historic Governor Information

Governor Name

Date appointed Term of Office Date they stepped down (if applicable) Appointed by Type of Governor (Parent, Community, Staff) * Committee they attend
Ashley Izzard-Snape 02/09/2013   01/09/2019
Tracy Jones 26/09/2016   15/07/2019
 Laura Hannam 08/09/2014  15/07/2019
Samantha Herring 29/01/2018  23/09/2019
 Tamzin Law 19/06/2017
 Anthony Difazio 23/09/2019   08/07/2020      
Clare Lester 23/09/2019   16/11/2020      

*For attendance details, please contact the Clerk to the Governing Body -

Governor Documents

Our Vision

“At Loatlands Primary School we aim to nurture children with the skills and qualities to strive for excellence and flourish in a modern world.

We aim to grow together as a ‘school family’ to develop lasting learning partnerships and the respect of others."

Upcoming Events

No events found

Contact Us

Postal Address

Loatlands Primary School,
Harrington Road,
Desborough,
Northants.
NN14 2NJ

Tel/Fax: 01536 506404

Key Contacts:

Headteacher: Mrs L Buckley

Deputy Headteacher:  Miss J P Heald

Assistant Headteacher & SENDCO: Mrs S Roper

Chair of Governors:    Mr M Toovey

 


TOP